blog detail image

What is a cookie?

The websites you enter from your phone or computer save username, password, and similar small information on your computer or phone, and it can read this information when you enter the same site again. The files in which this tiny information is saved are called cookies. In short, cookies are small files sent to your browser from the websites you visit. Browser cookies track the sites you visit and the items you click on these pages. Only the site that creates the cookies can read them, and the site decides on the storage period.

Why are cookies used?

Maximize their experience during user login to the website, the most relevant and personalized content to users the choice to them to deliver the security and privacy during a visit to the websites, to ensure the interests of users and store username and password information for different purposes and many more like it more appropriate to show ads that cookies are being used.

What are the types of cookies?

There are two types of cookies that are called permanent cookies and temporary cookies. Persistent cookies are created on the first visit to the website. It remains on the device for the duration of the cookie's validity period or until the user deletes it. Persistent cookies become active again with each visit to the website via the device. Temporary cookies are known as session cookies. Temporary cookies are valid for the duration of the browser session. The browser session starts when the internet browser window opens and ends when the browser window is closed. With the closure of the browser, all temporary cookies are deleted.

Also, cookies are divided into four basic groups according to their tasks: mandatory cookies, performance cookies, functionality cookies, and advertising/targeting cookies.

Mandatory cookies are mandatory for browsing the website and taking advantage of the features of the website. These cookies will benefit from the basic services provided on the website. These types of cookies do not collect data for marketing activities or to remember where people have been on the Internet.

Performance cookies are used statistically to determine how users use the website, collect anonymous data for various purposes, and are used to improve the user experience during a visit to the website. Performance cookies do not cover personal data.

Functionality cookies allow the website to be personalized to user requirements and likings and to remember the preferences made by the user. These cookies are used to provide user info, language, and location preferences. The data collected by these cookies does not provide tracking of your activities on other websites.

Advertising/targeting cookies save data about the browser routines of users, remember that a website has been visited, and share this data with other institutions. Thereby, it ensures that ads within the users and their interests reach. Although these cookies can track users' visits to other websites, they usually cannot detect who the users really are, as there is no connection between the collected data and the user profile.

What is cookie policy?

The cookie policycookie policy is a text that informs users about the cookies used on the sites. The cookie policy contains information about the types of cookies used on the site, their purposes, and how users can change their cookie settings and delete cookies.

Is cookie policy obligatory on websites?

In Turkey, the cookie management policy is not mandatory. Still, if any personal data is collected through the site, it is necessary to inform users about this and obtain their consent to collect their data. However, in some countries, cookie policy is an important issue. To comply with the EU Cookie Law, it is necessary to provide a compliant cookie policy if the website can be visited by European users and installs non-technical cookies, display a cookie header on the user's first visit, and block non-exempt cookies before obtaining user consent.

To avoid legal consequences, each organization that processes the personal data of website visitors must comply with all applicable laws and regulations. For this reason, explicit consent is of great importance in personal data. Website administrators should inform visitors about the third-party cookies they use on their sites and also obtain permission from visitors before using third-party scripts. It is necessary to manage cookies to maintain compliance with both KVKK and GDPR.

cookies permanent cookies temporary cookies advertising/targeting cookies cookie policy cookie management policy

Popular Articles

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

Cookies personalization website encrypted data permission

Tags:

KVKK personal data human rights confidentiality of private life consent

Tags:

cookies permanent cookies temporary cookies advertising/targeting cookies cookie policy cookie management policy

Tags:

cookie policies consent explicit consent data collection data transformation user experience

Tags:

supercookies cookies data privacy policy user content

Tags:

data consent cookies cookie policies user content cookie management

Tags:

data protection cookies cookie management platform user experience data collecting cookie management

Tags:

cookies e-commerce personalization e-commerce sites user authentication shopping cart management

Tags:

cookies google chrome privacy cookie experience