blog detail image

What are Supercookies?

It is primarily important to know the concept of cookies in order to understand supercookies more clearly. Cookies are small data files that allow the acquisition of data about the research and movements of the user on a website. The primary purpose of using cookies on the website is to provide a customized experience by aiming to present relevant content by storing data on the movements of the user and to increase the earning rates of the brands by activating the users' interactions. Briefly stated, cookies are small data files that create a positive interaction process for both users and brands. When it comes to supercookies, the first thing to know and pay attention to is that they are different from cookies and can be used for malicious purposes.

Just like normal cookies, supercookies help collect data by tracking users' movements on the website. Still, the important point here is that while normal cookies can be blocked depending on user preference, supercookies have no such option. After a user selects the "reject" option from the cookie settings after entering the website, supercookies are activated and follow up without the user's content. Even if the user deletes the browsing data completely, the supercookies can easily store their data since they are not actually cookies and add this process to the HTTP header with an internet service provider.

Another dangerous use of supercookies is that third parties can track user data and see their movements on the website. This may enable third parties to collect a wide range of data about users' personal internet usage, which may also lead to the uncovering of important information by malicious individuals. This situation, which threatens users' privacy rights, is the most important and serious problem that reveals the risks of using supercookies on websites.

Is There Any Risk for Users' Online Privacy?

The use of supercookies has a lot of risks in terms of users' online privacy. The main reason for these risks is the possibility of collecting data about all their online activities without the consent and knowledge of the users. The data collection method used can directly affect user privacy as it can be used for targeted advertising, data mining, and even surveillance with detailed user profile information. While Google and similar platforms with online infrastructure collect data based on user consent in the use of cookies, taking into account the user privacy policy, the data collection process of supercookies ignores user consent. This causes questions about how the collected data will be used.

Cookies used to provide customized experiences for users do not pose any risk if they are used considering user consent. Still, supercookies pose a risk for users, both by ignoring user consent and causing uncertainties about the purposes for which the collected data will be used. Although it is important and critical in the field of digital marketing to collect data about users' movements on online platforms, analyze them, and segment them in order to offer the right product and service to users, this process should be done by paying attention to user privacy rights.

Cookie Seal is a cookie management application that provides user profile analysis, data collection, and segmentation by using cookies on the website in accordance with the law to prevent risks such as supercookies that pose a threat to the user privacy policy. It also provides the ability to manage the cookies of multiple websites on a single platform, helping to follow a faster, easier, and more reliable way for process. Cookie Seal, which is very easy to install, preferably has the opportunity to be customized on the website. In addition to all these, it also prevents vulnerability by storing the explicit consent preferences for users in accordance with the law with a timestamp.

It facilitates user customization by providing reporting and statistical data extraction to maintain and protect control of website cookie management, thus helping to create more accurate marketing strategies. This cookie management application, which is very easy to install, provides a screen where users can manage their cookie settings, allowing them to determine their privacy policies themselves, thus providing a much more transparent and efficient user service.

supercookies cookies data privacy policy user content

Popular Articles

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

Cookies personalization website encrypted data permission

Tags:

KVKK personal data human rights confidentiality of private life consent

Tags:

cookies permanent cookies temporary cookies advertising/targeting cookies cookie policy cookie management policy

Tags:

cookie policies consent explicit consent data collection data transformation user experience

Tags:

supercookies cookies data privacy policy user content

Tags:

data consent cookies cookie policies user content cookie management

Tags:

data protection cookies cookie management platform user experience data collecting cookie management

Tags:

cookies e-commerce personalization e-commerce sites user authentication shopping cart management

Tags:

cookies google chrome privacy cookie experience