blog detail image

What is KVKK?

KVKK is to regulate the rules and legal obligations that natural and legal persons must comply with to process personal information following the law, to keep it up-to-date, and to provide it.

How KVKK emerged?

In addition to many positive aspects of the rapidly developing technology, unfortunately, there are also negative aspects. It has a lot of impact on malicious people who use technology negatively. There are fraud cases in the news, in newspapers, and on the internet, so we have become cautious about personal data. The law protecting personal data has become a guarantee for cyber - attacks and safe use of the internet. To take security measures and protect our private information, this Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK) was needed.

For this reason, the Personal Data Protection Law has been prepared within the scope of the European Union harmonization process. It is the right to request the protection of personal data based on the confidentiality of private life and is regulated as a fundamental right in the article. It may be restricted in favor of other rights and freedoms within limits set out in the constitution. The protection of personal data is aimed at protecting people, not data. It includes administrative, technical, and legal measures taken to protect individuals from damages arising from the processing of personal data. KVKK is the law provided by the constitution for the protection of personal data. Based on this law, persons may request the safety of their information and data.

Purposes of KVKK

The Protection of Personal Data is a law that has entered into force to protect the privacy of private life, which is one of the fundamental human rights. The "Law on the Protection of Personal Data Numbered 6698" (KVKK) came into force with the publication in the official gazette dated April 7, 2016, and numbered 29677. With this law, the obligations of the companies that process personal data and the rules they will comply with have been determined. When you try to examine the details of this law prepared within the scope of compliance with the European Union, it is very similar to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) regulation operating within the European Union.

The purpose of this law is to process personal data, mainly to defend the fundamental human rights and freedoms of individuals to privacy, and accurate and legal persons who process personal data must comply with the obligations of regulating the procedures and principles. The law defines the legal framework, personal and corporate responsibilities, as well as obligations related to the protection of personal data. Thus, the law has introduced regulations on who the data will be collected by, for what purposes, how it will be used, and how it will be destroyed.

In the application of this law, except for the exceptions specified in the law, personal data will not be processed without consent, which means that it will not be transferred to third parties and abroad.

Why is KVKK Important?

With the acceleration of developing technology and the internet, it has become challenging to protect the privacy of people's private lives. KVKK is vital for the purpose of ensuring the data security of people, preventing the violation of personal rights, and avoiding the security vulnerabilities that arise. With this law, legal regulations are made, and the personal information of individuals is protected. Together with the law, personal data may be processed for explicit and lawful purposes. Personal data must always be up - to - date and accurate. It must comply with the rules of law.

KVKK helps people to feel safe and secure. The person whose personal information is requested experiences the comfort that their data cannot be used for malicious purposes under the guarantee of the law. It is mandatory for all companies and private or public institutions to protect personal information under the rules when storing it in a digital environment. Therefore, they have to prepare the necessary infrastructure by the law, which protects many details, such as an essential part of the information stored by institutions, customer records, employee information, and personal records identity information. The data belonging to the people can be subjected to all kinds of flawed processes. In the case of illegal record keeping, there may be many situations, such as identity theft, copying of personal information, and forgery. Therefore, the protection and processing of information within the scope of KVKK are critical.

KVKK personal data human rights confidentiality of private life consent

Popular Articles

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

PPPD Personal Data Data Controller Cookie Management Data Processing

Tags:

Cookies personalization website encrypted data permission

Tags:

KVKK personal data human rights confidentiality of private life consent

Tags:

cookies permanent cookies temporary cookies advertising/targeting cookies cookie policy cookie management policy

Tags:

cookie policies consent explicit consent data collection data transformation user experience

Tags:

supercookies cookies data privacy policy user content

Tags:

data consent cookies cookie policies user content cookie management

Tags:

data protection cookies cookie management platform user experience data collecting cookie management

Tags:

cookies e-commerce personalization e-commerce sites user authentication shopping cart management

Tags:

cookies google chrome privacy cookie experience